Upcoming events

Malicounda: african dance company

Malicounda gives various concerts and drum circle workshops throughout the year in Canada and USA.

 

ASSEMBLIES, PERFORMANCES AND WORKSHOPS:

Festival Jeunesse, Saint-Bruno de Montarville, July 20, 2019, Performance

École du Nouveau Monde, Calgary, Workshops, May 13-14, 2019, Workshops

École Cote-du-Soleil, Powell River, B. C., May 10, 2019, Workshops and performance

Brook Secondary School, Powell River, B. C., May 9, 2019, Workshops

Banting Middle School, Coquitlam, B. C., May 3-7, 2019 Drum workshops

Polyvalente de Thetford Mines, Thetford Mines, Quebec, April 10, 2019, Drum workshops presented in Spanish.

Ecole Secondaire Louis-Philippe Pare, Châteauguay, April 2-3, 2019, Drum workshops presented in Spanish.

Woodrofe PS, Ottawa, On
March 25-29, 2019. One week of workshops and a performance will be presented at a French Immersion School.

Hawthoren Bilingual Albernative Junior School, Toronto, Drum workshops, March 20, 2019

Ecole Secondaire des Pionners, Trois-Rivières, Quebec, Drum workshops, February 25, 2019 (fourth visit)!

Ecole Edward Murphy, Montreal, February 18, 2019, Professional development day, Workshops

Ecole françois de Laval, Laval, Quebec, January 28, 2019, 3 assemblies

Ecole Hippolythe Lafontaine, Montréal, January through April, 2019, With Program Culture in the Schools, 11 days of workshops

LIBRARIES IN CALIFORNIA:

Guerneville Regional Library, Guerneville, California, December 1, 2018. Workshops for families.

Walnut creek Library, Walnut Creek, Californie, December 3, 2018. Ateliers pour les familles.

Cloverdale Regional Library, Cloverdale, California, December 6, 2018. Workshops for children.

Sonoma Valley Regional Library, Sonoma, California, December 8, 2018. Workshops for adults 2:00 pm and children 11:00 am.

Walnut creek Library, Walnut Creek, California, December 10, 2018. Workshops for young adults with learning disabilites.

Moraga Library, Moraga, California, December 11, 2018. Workshops for families.

Orinda Public Library, Orinda, California, Décembre 12, 2018. Workshops for the early childhood.

Rincon Valley Regional Library, California, December 15, 2018. Workshops for adults.

Healdsburg Regional Library, Healdsburg, California, December 15, 2018. Workshops for families.

CEFA, Early Learning, Surrey, B.C., November 22, 2018. Workshops

Windsor Secondary School, North Vancouver, November 21, 2018, Workshops (second visit)

Cleveland Elementary School, North Vancouver, November 20, 2018, Assembly

Ecole Beausoleil, Victoria, B. C., November 19, 2018. Workshops

Ecole Oceane, Nanaimo, B. C.,, November 16, 2018. Workshops

École Port Alberni Elementary, Port Alberni, B. C.. November 13-14, 2018. Second time!

Ecole des Grands Cèdres, Port Alberni, B.C. , November 8, 2018. Workshops. Second time!

Ecole Mer et Montagne, Campbell River, B. C.
November 7, 2018. Workshops

Ecole Willow Point Elementary, Campbell River, B. C.
November, 5-6, 2018. Workshops

Ecole Au Coeur de l Ile, Comox,C.-B.
November 2, 2018. Workshops


Puntledge Park Elementary, Comox, B. C.
November 1, 2018. Two Assemblies.

YUKON PROVINCIAL TOUR:

École Secondaire Vanier, Whitehorse, Yukon, October 24, 2018. Assembly.

Selkirk Elementary and Grey Moutain Schools, Whitehorse, Yukon, October 24, 2018. Assembly

Jack Hulland Elementary School, Whitehorse, Yukon, October 23, 2018. Assembly

Elijah Smith and Takhini Schools, Whitehorse, Yukon, October 23, 2018. Assembly

Watson Elementary School, Watson Lake, Yukon, October 22, 2018. Assembly

Dawson Elementary School, Dawson, Yukon. October 19, 2018. Assembly

Mayo Elementary School, Mayo, Yukon, October 18, 2018. Assembly

Faro Elementary School, Faro, Yukon, October, 17, 2018. Assembly

Ecole Whitehorse Elementary, Yukon, October 16, 9:15 and 11:00 am

Christ the King, Whitehorse,Yukon, October 15, 2018, 9:15. Assembly

St-Elias Community School, Haines Junction, Yukon, October 15, 2018.,2:00 pm. Assembly

Clearbrook Elementary School, Abbotsford, B. C., October 9, 2018. Workshops

Sandy Hill Elementary School, Abbotsford, B. C. , October 10, 2018. Workshops

Margaret Stenersen Elementary School, Abbotsford, B. C. , October 11, 2018. Workshops

Ecole Chief Dan Georges Intermédiaire, Abbotsford, B. C. , October 12, 2018. Workshops

W.J. Mouat, Ecole Secondaire, Abbotsford, B. C., October 26, 2018. Workshops

Centennial Park Elementary School, Abbotsford, B. C. , October 29, 2018. Workshops

Mayland Heights, Calagary, Alberta
One week Artist in Residence
From September 24 through 28, 2018

Ecole de l Anse-au-Sable, Kelowna, B. C., October 5, 2018, Assembly

Penticton Secondary School, October 4, 2018. Workshops.

Ecole Entre-Lacs, Penticton, October 3, 2018. Workshops

Kelowna Secondary School, October 2, 2018. Workshops.

Primary School St. Rémi, Beaconsfield, Quebec
June 15, 2018, Drum event for the end of the school year

Pinewood Elementary School, Mascouche, Quebec
June 11, 2018
Workshops with Culture in the School Program

Ecole Catherine-Soumillard, Lachine, Quebec
June 1, 2018
Workshops with Culture in the School Progr

Charles Spencer High School, Grande Prairie, Alberta
May 15, 2018
Drum circle

The City of Grande Prairie
May 15, 2018, 6:00-7:30 pm
Adults drum circle workshop

Ecole Montrose, Grande Prairie, Alberta
May 11-14, 2018
Drum circle for primary

Global TV, Montreal
May 10, 2018
Greater Montreal Day, Performance

Dr. D. A. Perley Elementary School, Grand Forks, B.C.
May, 9 2018
Drum circle workshops for primary

Sunrise Ridge Elementary School,Surrey, B.C.
May 7, 201817 Août, 2016
Performance for Assembly Program

Reynold Secondary School, Victoria, B.C.
May 5, 2018
Drum circle workshops

Ecole Victor-Brodeur, Victoria, B.C.
May 4, 8, 2018
Drum circle workshops for primary

Argyle Secondary School, North Vancouver, B.C.
May 2, 2018
Drum circle workshops

Windsor Secondary School, North Vancouver
May 1-2, 2018
Drum circle workshop

D.A. Perley Elementary School, Grand Fork B.C.
May 9, 2018
Drum circle workshop

Howe sound Secondary School, Squamish, B.C.
April 30, 2018
Drum circle workshop

Polyvalente de Thetford Mines, Thetford Mines, Qc
April 23-24-25, 2018
Drum circle workshop for Baccalaureat Students presented in Spanish

Louis Philippe Paré Secondary School, Chateauguay, Qc
April 10-11, 2018
Drum circle workshop presented in Spanish for Baccalaureat International Students

Ecole Joseph-Charbonneau, Montreal, Qc
April 4, 2018
Drum circle workshop for motor deficiency students

John Abbott College, Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue, Qc
March 19, 2018
Drum circle for multicultural week

Ecole Secondaire des Pionners, Trois Rivieres, Qc
March 1, 2018
Drum circle workshop

Ecole Socrate, Campus IV, St-Hubert, Qc
February 26, 2018
Drum circle workshop

Ecole Claudette et Denis Tardif, Edmonton, Alberta
January 29 - February 3, 2018
Drum circle workshop and performance

Cariboo Hill Secondary School Burnaby, B.C.
November 8, 2017
Drum circle workshop presented in Spanish for Baccalaureat International Students

Lord Tweedsmuir Secondary, Surrey, B.C.
November 7, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Ecole Alberni Elementary, Port Alberni, B.C.
November 1, 2017
Performance: Two Assembly program

KLO Middle School, Kelowna, B.C.
October 27-30, 2017
Drum circle workshop

CPF Sooke District Chapter (Canadien Parent for French) B.C.
October 18-19, 2017
Performance: three Assemblies for French Immersion Schools on Vancouver Island

Ecole Oceanside Elementary, Parksville, B.C.
October 16-17, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Ecole Woodward Hill Elementary School, Surrey, B.C.
October 10-13, 2017
Drum circle workshop

KB Woodward Hill Elementary School, Surrey, B.C.
October 6, 2017
Drum circle workshop

CEFA Early Learning, South Surrey, B.C.
October 5, 2017
Drum circle for early childhood

Chilliwack Middle School,Chilliwack, B.C.
October 4, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Kwantlen Park Secondary School, Surrey, B.C.
October 3, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Children`s World Academy, LaSalle, Qc
September 13-14, 2017
Drum circle for Baccalaureat Students

Global TV, Montreal
May 10, 2017
Greater Montreal Day, Performance

Erickson elementary School, Erickson, B.C.
May 5, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Gordon Terrace Elementary School, Cranbrook, B.C
May 1, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Polyvalente de Thetford Mines, Thetford Mines, Qc
April 5-6, 2017
Drum circle workshop with Culture in the School Program

Hidden Valley School, Calgary, Ab
February 2-23, 2017
Performance with children for parents

Nouvelle Cadie, St Gervais, Qc
January 24-25, 2017
Drum circle workshop with Culture in the School Program

Little Otters Daycare, Leduc Ab
January 26, 2017
Staff development on early childhood and drum circle workshop for early childhood

Holy Family School, Edmonton
January 24-25, 2017
Drum circle workshop

 

Children`s World Academy, LaSalle, Qc
April 21, 2017
After School Care, Drum circle for Baccalaureate Students

Louis Philippe Paré Secondary School, Chateauguay, Qc
April 10-11, 2017
Drum circle workshop presented in Spanish for Baccalaureate International Students

 

Ecole Secondaire des Pionners, Trois Rivieres, Qc
March 1-2, 2017
Drum circle workshop

Ecole Vision Terrebonne, Terrebonne, Qc
February 6-8, 2017
Drum circle workshop presented in Spanish, English and French
Ecole Pierre Elliotte Trudeau, Blainville
Date : April 1, 2016

Ecole des Moissons
Répentigny
3 septembre, 2015

Ecole du Bout-de-Isle
Ste-Anne-de-Bellevue
Date : 15 septembre, 2015

International Baccalauréat Convention
Dimanche le 20 juillet, 2014
Workshop
Luniversité McGill

 

Nelson Street Fest
Nelson, BC
May 2010
May 2007
Performance with Malicounda: 6:00-7:00 pm
Capitol Theater
Nelson, BC
June 7, 2009
Performance with Malicounda: 8:00-9:00 pm
Rossland Secondary School
Rossland, British Columbia
Assembly program
April 3, 2008
Performance with Malicounda: 9:00-10:00 am

Stanley Humphries Secondary School
Castlegar, British-Columbia
Assembly Pogram
April 4, 2008
Performance with Malicounda: 9:00-10:00 am

Ecole Sainte-Marguerite Bourgeoys
Calgary, Alberta
Assembly program
November 23, 2007
Performances with Malicounda:
Primary 9:00-10:00 am
Secondary: 10:30-11:30 am

Ecole Notre-Dame de la Paix
Calgary, Alberta
Assembly program
November 23, 2007
Performance with Malicounda: 1:30-2:30 pm

St-Jean Baptiste, Festival AFKO,
Association Francophone of th West Kootenays
June 23, 2007
Drumming workshop for adults, 3:00-4:00 pm
Performance with Malicounda 7:00-8:00 pm

Ecole Secondaire Maurice Lavallée
Edmonton, Alberta
Assembly program
October 30, 2006
Performance with Malicounda: 2:00-3:00 pm

Bentley Elementary School
Bentley, Alberta
Assembly program
October 30, 2006
Performance with Malicounda: 9:00-10:00 am

Starbelly Jam Music Festival,
Crawford Bay, B.C.
July 14, 2006
Drumming workshop for children from 12:30-1:30
Performance with Malicounda 3:30-4:30

Moving Center in Nelson
September 30, 2006
Time: 6:00 pm

Garlic Hill Festival
September 10, 2006
Time: 1:30 pmNew Denver, BC

Kenya's Fundrising
July 27, 2006Time: 8:00 pm
Nelson, B.C.

Edmonton Chante Chante
June 24-25, 2006
Edmonton, Alberta
Performance: June 25, 5:00 pmWorkshops: June 24 all day

Centre Culturel Francais de l'Okanagan
Drum workshop March 31, 2006 for 9 year olds and up 5:00-6:00 pm

“The artistry of the West African Dance may elude many of her young students,
but they capture its vibrant, celebratory essence.”
Dublin News

For more information Contact Us
We are available for drumming worshops and shows all over British Columbia, North Territories, Alberta and Manitoba